2011

TROPHY WINNERS 2011

Best Wine of the Show, sponsored by The Federal Hotel Group in conjunction with Balnarring Travel & Cruise
Elgee Park - Chardonnay 2009

People’s Choice Award, sponsored by Balnarring Travel & Cruise in conjunction with Kirra Tours
Red Hill Estate – Reserve Chardonnay 2007

Best Red Wine of the Show, sponsored by Australia Post
Spy Valley - Pinot Noir 2010 

Best White Wine of the Show, sponsored by Peninsula Party Hire
Elgee Park - Chardonnay 2009

Best Pinot Noir 2010, sponsored by 3RPP
Spy Valley - Pinot Noir 2010

Best Pinot Noir 2009, sponsored by Amcor Australasia
Forrest Wines - Tatty Bogler Pinot Noir 2009

Best Pinot Noir 2008, sponsored by RACV Cape Schanck Resort
Derwent Estate - Pinot Noir 2008

Best Pinot Noir 2007 or older, sponsored by Glasdec Services
No award

Best Chardonnay, sponsored by Glasdec Services
Elgee Park - Chardonnay 2009

Best Pinot Gris, sponsored by Chisholm Institute
Villa Maria - Private Bin Pinot Gris East Coast 2010

Best Sauvignon Blanc, sponsored by Plasdene Glass-Pak
Matua Valley - Single Vineyard Wairau Sauvignon Blanc 2010

Best Estate Made & Bottled White, sponsored by Peninsula Wine Country
Lawson's Dry Hills - Riesling 2008

Best Estate Made & Bottled Red, sponsored by Peninsula Bulk Meats
Spy Valley - Pinot Noir 2010

Best Sparkling Wine, sponsored by Fred Uehlin Memorial Trophy
Hawkesbridge - Marlborough Méthode Traditionnelle 2007

Best Current Vintage Cool Climate Estate, sponsored by Wise Choice Catering
Villa Maria

Best Mature Vintage Cool Climate Estate, sponsored by Ingham
Forrest Wines

Best Cool Climate Shiraz, sponsored by Hillview Quarries
Bird in Hand - Shiraz 2009

Medal List 2011

Class 1:  SPARKLING VINTAGE WINE

GOLD
002    Hawkesbridge - Marlborough Méthode Traditionnelle 2007
024    Jansz - Late Disgorged Vintage Cuvee 2003

SILVER
003    Iron Pot Bay - Sparkling Vintage Chardonnay/Pinot Noir 2006
016    Josef Chromy - Sparkling Vintage 2008
018    Foxeys Hangout - Sparkling Shiraz 2008
021    Mt. William Winery - SLD Blanc de Blancs Macedon Sparkling 1999
030    Clover Hill - Blanc de Blancs 2006
034    Domaine Chandon - Tasmanian Cuvee 2007

BRONZE
001    Koonara Wines - The Guardian Angel Sparkling Pinot Chardonnay 2010
004    Leura Park Estate - Grand Vintage Sparkling  Blanc de Blanc 2010
005    Montalto Vineyards - Cuvée One Sparkling 2007
008    Elan Vineyard - Blanc de Blanc 2009
011    Ghost Rock Vineyard - Catherine Sparkling Pinot Chardonnay 2007
014    Brown Magpie Wines - Blanc de Noir 2008
017    Observatory Hill - Blanc de Noirs 2008
019    Jansz - Premium Vintage Cuvee 2006
022    Jansz - Premium Vintage Rosé 2007
025    Mt. William Winery - Blanc de Blancs Macedon Sparkling 2004
027    Blue Range Estate - Blanc de Blanc 2009
028    Domaine Chandon - Yarra Valley Cuvee 2005
031    Domaine Chandon - Macedon Cuvee 2006

Class 2:  SPARKLING NON-VINTAGE WINE

BRONZE
001    Hunter's Wines Ltd - Marlborough Miru Miru NV
002    Distant Land - Sparkling Sauvignon Blanc NV
005    Josef Chromy - Sparkling NV
007    No 1 Family Estate - Shooting Star Sauvignon Blanc Méthode Traditionelle NV

Class 3:  2010 VINTAGE SAUVIGNON BLANC

GOLD
005    Matua Valley - Single Vineyard Wairau Sauvignon Blanc 2010
020    Villa Maria Estate - Cellar Selection Sauvignon Blanc 2010
031    Bimbadgen Regions - Sauvignon Blanc 2010
044    Whitehaven Wine - Mansion House Bay Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2010

SILVER
008    Matua Valley - Reserve Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2010
017    Villa Maria Estate - Private Bin Sauvignon Blanc 2010
028    Yealands Estate Wines - Babydoll Sauvignon Blanc 2010
034    Essenze - Sauvignon Blanc 2010
042    Sacred Hill - Halo Sauvignon Blanc 2010
046    Whitehaven Wine - Whitecaps Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2010
063    Marlborough Wine - Toi Toi Reserve Sauvignon Blanc 2010

BRONZE
001    Mount Riley Wines - Sauvignon Blanc 2010
002    Lawson's Dry Hills - Sauvignon Blanc 2010
014    Spring Creek Estate - The Jumper Sauvignon Blanc 2010
018    The Sounds - Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2010
019    Killara Estate - Palazzo Sauvignon 2010
022    Yealands Estate Wines - Sauvignon Blanc 2010
025    Yealands Estate Wines - Yealands Way Sauvignon Blanc 2010
026    Vidal - Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2010
027    Lobster Reef - Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2010
030    Cape Campbell - Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2010
033    Esk Valley - Heretaunga Plains Sauvignon Blanc 2010
036    Mansion House Bay by Whitehaven - Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2010
038    Spy Valley - Sauvignon Blanc 2010
040    Riversdale Estate - Tasmania Sauvignon Blanc 2010
041    Whitehaven Wine - Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2010
043    Ti Point - Sauvignon Blanc 2010
048    Tiki Wines - Alpine Valley Sauvignon Blanc 2010
050    Framingham Wines - Sauvignon Blanc 2010
051    Wither Hills - 'Rarangi' Sauvignon Blanc 2010
054    Wither Hills - Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2010
055    Oakdene Wines - Jessica Sauvignon 2010
056    Rapaura Springs - Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2010
057    Forrest Wines - Sauvignon Blanc 2010
059    Josef Chromy - Sauvignon Blanc 2010
060    Tuck's Ridge - Sauvignon Blanc 2010
065    Highfield - Sauvignon Blanc 2010
068    Highfield - Paua Sauvignon Blanc 2010

Class 4:  2010 VINTAGE CHARDONNAY

GOLD
018    Barwang Estate - Chardonnay 2010
054    Domaine Chandon - Yarra Valley Chardonnay 2010

SILVER
001    Secret Stone - Chardonnay 2010
008    Yarrawood Estate - Tall Tales Cardonnay 2010
015    Echelon - Armchair Critic Tumbarumba Under & Over Chardonnay 2010
024    Elmswood Estate - Chardonnay 2010
039    Wynnton Ridge Vineyard - Chardonnay 2010
042    Foxeys Hangout - Chardonnay 2010
046    Bruny Island - Unwooded Chardonnay 2010

BRONZE
010    Ponder - Marlborough Chardonnay 2010
012    Villa Maria Estate - Reserve Barrique Fermented Chardonnay 2010
013    Marlborough Vineyards - Marlborough Chardonnay 2010
016    Hawkesbridge - Marlborough Chardonnay 2010
017    Lillydale Estate - Chardonnay 2010
022    Holm Oak Vineyards - Chardonnay 2010
026    Black Wattle - BWV Mt Benson Chardonnay 2010
027    Elmswood Estate - Reserve Chardonnay 2010
028    Riversdale - Crater Tasmania Chardonnay 2010
031    Ti Point - Chardonnay 2010
032    Southern Highlands Wines - Oldbury Chardonnay 2010
034    Elgee Park - Chardonnay 2010
037    Wither Hills - Marlborough Chardonnay 2010
041    Bird in Hand - Nest Egg Chardonnay 2010
049    Bruny Island - Chardonnay 2010
053    Blue Range Estate - Chardonnay 2010
057    Seville Estate - 'The Barber' Chardonnay 2010

Class 5:  2010 VINTAGE PINOT GRIS

GOLD
009    Villa Maria - Private Bin Pinot Gris East Coast 2010
014    Yealands Estate Wines - Yealands Way Pinot Gris 2010
035    Wither Hills - Marlborough Pinot Gris 2010
043    Barringwood Park - Pinot Gris 2010
046    Brandy Creek Wines - Pinot Gris 2010
049    Buckley's Run Winery - Pinot Gris 2010

SILVER
005    Tupari Wines Ltd - Pinot Gris 2010
020    Distant Land - Pinot Gris 2010
028    Ti Point - Pinot Gris 2010
042    Brown Brothers - Limited Release Pinot Grigio 2010
BRONZE
001    Mount Riley Wines - Pinot Gris 2010
004    Tohu Wines Limited - Nelson Pinot Gris 2010
006    Villa Maria Estate - Cellar Selection Pinot Gris Marlborough 2010
008    Killara Estate - Palazzo Pinot Grigio 2010
013    Lobster Reef - Marlborough Pinot Gris 2010
016    Echelon - Last Horizon East Coast Pinot Gris 2010
018    Ostler - Audrey's Pinot Gris 2010
019    Barwang Estate - Pinot Gris 2010
025    Riversdale Estate - Tasmania Pinot Gris 2010
026    Baillieu Vineyard - Pinot Gris 2010
027    Wild South - Pinot Gris 2010
030    Pooley Wines - Coal River Pinot Grigio 2010
032    Tiki Wines - Waipara Single Vineyard Pinot Gris 2010
033    Ghost Rock Vineyard - Ol' Man's Ghost Pinot Gris 2010
037    Barmah Park - Pinot Gris 2010
038    Brown Magpie Wines - Pinot Gris 2010
040    Foxeys Hangout - Pinot Gris 2010
051    Whinstone Estate - Pinot Gris 2010

Class 6a: 2010 VINTAGE RIESLING

GOLD
006    Distant Land - Riesling 2010
019    Brook Eden - Riesling 2010

SILVER
014    Forrest Wines - The Doctors Riesling 2010

BRONZE
001    Tupari Wines - Dry Riesling 2010
002    Derwent Estate - Riesling 2010
004    Steve Bird Winery - Riesling 2010
009    The Wine Society - Tasmanian Riesling 2010
010    Montalto Vineyards - Riesling 2010
017    Goaty Hill - Riesling 2010
018    Observatory Hill - Riesling 2010

Class 6b: 2010 VINTAGE RIESLING WITH HIGH RESIDUAL SUGAR

SILVER
002    Barwang Estate - Granite Track Riesling 2010
004    Elgee Park - Delice 2010

BRONZE
005    Waterton Vineyards - Botrytis Riesling 2010

Class 6c: 2010 VINTAGE OTHER DRY WHITES (including Viognier & Gerwurztraminer)

GOLD
003    Distant Land - Gewurztraminer 2010

SILVER
001    T.H.E.Terrace Heights Estate - Viognier 2010

BRONZE
002    Yealands Estate Wines - Gerwurztraminer 2010
006    Sharmans Wines - Off Dry Riesling 2010
008    Dunns Creek Estate - Babbling Brooke Savagnin 2010
009    Forrest Wines - The Doctors Gruner Veltliner 2010

Class 7:  2010 VINTAGE PINOT NOIR

GOLD
029    Spy Valley - Pinot Noir 2010
039    Provenance Wines - Pinot Noir 2010

SILVER
002    Squealing Pig - Pinot Noir 2010
007    Matua Valley - Single Vineyard Marlborough Pinot Noir 2010
022    Kaimira Estate - Brightside Nelson Pinot Noir 2010
027    Essenze - Pinot Noir 2010
030    The Wine Society - Tasmanian Pinot Noir 2010
038    Sacred Hill - Pinot Noir 2010
041    Wild South - Pinot Noir 2010
046    Seismic - Seismic Marlborough Pinot Noir 2010
050    Foxeys Hangout - Red Fox Pinot Noir 2010
062    Dalrymple - Foundation Pinot Noir 2010
065    Stumpy Gully - Pinot Noir 2010

BRONZE
003    Matua Valley - Single Vineyard Bannockburn Pinot Noir 2010
004    Rockburn Wines - Pinot Noir 2010
009    Hoddles Creek Estate - Pinot Noir 2010
013    Yarrawood Estate - Tall Tales Pinot Noir 2010
014    Aspiring Flats - Central Otago Pinot Noir 2010
016    Yealands Estate Wines - Pinot Noir 2010
017    The Sounds - Marlborough Pinot Noir 2010
019    Yealands Estate Wines - Yealands Way Pinot Noir 2010
020    Hunter's Flax Mill - Marlborough Pinot Noir 2010
023    Hawkesbridge - Marlborough Pinot Noir 2010
024    Bimbadgen Regions - Pinot Noir 2010
032    Underground Wines - Black & White Label Pinot Noir 2010
033    Holm Oak Vineyards - Pinot Noir 2010
034    Montalto Vineyards - Pennon Hill Pinot Noir 2010
037    Baillieu Vineyard - Pinot Noir 2010
042    Elgee Park - Pinot Noir 2010
047    Wynnton Ridge Vineyard - Pinot Noir 2010
048    Brown Magpie Wines - Pinot Noir 2010
049    Home Hill Winery - Estate Pinot Noir 2010
052    Home Hill Winery - Kelly's Reserve Pinot Noir 2010
053    Foxeys Hangout - Pinot Noir 2010
054    Josef Chromy - Pepik Pinot Noir 2010
061    Paringa Estate - Estate Pinot Noir 2010
063    Tomboy Hill - 'The Tomboy' Pinot Noir 2010
067    Jack Rabbit Vineyard - Pinot Noir 2010
068    Diamond Island - Pinot Noir 2010
072    Seville Estate - Pinot Noir 2010
075    Seville Estate - Reserve Pinot Noir 2010

Class 8:  2010 VINTAGE OTHER DRY REDS (incl. Rosé)

SILVER
002    Hoddles Creek Estate - Wickhams Road Yarra Shiraz 2010
017    Purple Hen Estate- Shiraz 2010
020    Seville Estate - 'The Barber' Cabernet Merlot 2010

BRONZE
005    The Trustee - Hawkes Bay Merlot 2010
006    Killara Estate - Palazzo Sangiovese 2010
007    Black Wattle - BWV Mt Benson Rosé 2010
009    Elmswood Estate - Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon 2010
010    Chanters Ridge - Pinot Noir Rosé 2010
011    Awanui - Hawkes Bay Syrah 2010
014    Vic Williams - Hawkes Bay Merlot 2010
015    Barringwood Park - Rosé 2010
016    Vic Williams - Hawkes Bay Syrah 2010
018    Awanui - Hawkes Bay Merlot Malbec 2010

Class 9:  2009 VINTAGE SAUVIGNON BLANC

BRONZE001    Barwang Estate - Sauvignon Blanc 2009002    Two Eights (Australia) - Handpicked Sauvignon Blanc Marlborough 2009004    Moorilla - Muse Sauvignon Blanc 2009

Class 10:  2009 VINTAGE CHARDONNAY

GOLD
022    Elgee Park - Chardonnay 2009

SILVER
002    Matua Valley - Ararimu Chardonnay 2009
008    Echelon - Armchair Critic Tumbarumba Chardonnay 2009
009    Lillydale Estate - Chardonnay 2009
020    Black Wattle - BWV Mt Benson Chardonnay 2009
027    Foxeys Hangout - Chardonnay 2009
030    Josef Chromy - Chardonnay 2009
033    Tuck's Ridge - Chardonnay 2009
036    Tuck's Ridge - Buckle Chardonnay 2009
041    Seville Estate - Reserve Chardonnay 2009

BRONZE
006    Sidewood - Chardonnay 2009
007    Villa Maria Estate - Reserve Chardonnay Marlborough 2009
010    Barwang Estate - Chardonnay 2009
011    Northway Downs Estate - Schindler Chardonnay 2009
013    Barwang Estate - 842 Chardonnay 2009
014    The Wine Society - Dr Gilbert Phillips Mornington Peninsula Chardonnay 2009
016    Helen's Hill Estate - Chardonnay 2009
017    Black Wattle - Icon Mt Benson Chardonnay 2009
028    Mermerus Vineyard - Chardonnay 2009
029    Ellender Estate - Chardonnay 2009
037    Morning Sun Vineyard - Chardonnay 2009
038    Seville Estate - Chardonnay 2009
039    Tuck's Ridge - Turramurra Chardonnay 2009
040    Long Gully Estate - Chardonnay 2009

Class 11:      2009 VINTAGE PINOT GRIS

GOLD
010    Marlborough Wine - Toi Toi Pinot Gris 2009

SILVER
006    Whitehaven Wine - Marlborough Pinot Gris 2009

BRONZE
002    Ostler - Blue House Pinot Gris 2009
005    Ostler - Audrey's Pinot Gris 2009
007    Framingham Wines - Pinot Gris 2009
008    Foxeys Hangout - Pinot Gris 2009

Class 12a:     2009 VINTAGE RIESLING

SILVER
005    Framingham Wines - Classic Riesling 2009
007    Wither Hills - 'Rarangi' Riesling 2009

BRONZE
001    Hunter's Wines Ltd - Marlborough Riesling 2009
010    Wither Hills - 'Kerseley' Riesling 2009
013    Dinny Goonan Wines - Riesling 2009

Class 12b:     2009 VINTAGE RIESLING WITH HIGH RESIDUAL SUGAR

GOLD
001    Forrest Wines - Botrytised Riesling 2009

BRONZE
002    Bream Creek Vineyard - Riesling VGR 2009

Class 12c:     2009 VINTAGE OTHER DRY WHITES (including Viognier & Gewurztraminer)

SILVER
001    Lawson's Dry Hills - Gewurztraminer 2009

BRONZE
003    Iron Pot Bay - Sauvignon Blanc Semillion 2009
005    Dunns Creek Estate - Arneis 2009

Class 13:  2009 VINTAGE PINOT NOIR

GOLD
038    Forrest Wines - Tatty Bogler Pinot Noir 2009
052    Paringa Estate - Estate Pinot Noir 2009
061    Diamond Island - Pinot Noir 2009

SILVER
016    Villa Maria Estate - Reserve Pinot Noir 2009
017    Essenze - Damkeeper Pinot Noir 2009
022    Montalto Vineyards - Pinot Noir 2009
027    Pooley Wines - Coal River Pinot Noir 2009
030    Framingham Wines - Pinot Noir 2009
055    Tomboy Hill - 'Ruby's Picking' Pinot Noir 2009
056    Nintingbool - Pinot Noir 2009
059    Bream Creek Vineyard - Pinot Noir 2009
069    Box Stallion - Red Barn Pinot Noir 2009

BRONZE
001    T.H.E.Terrace Heights Estate - Pinot Noir 2009
003    Rockburn - Pinot Noir 2009
005    Tohu Wines Limited - Marlborough Pinot Noir 2009
009    Jones Road - Pinot Noir 2009
013    Villa Maria Estate - Cellar Selection Pinot Noir 2009
014    Yealands Estate Wines - Pinot Noir 2009
015    Native Point Wines - Pinot Noir 2009
020    Iron Pot Bay - Pinot Noir Valley Block 2009
023    Montalto Vineyards - Pennon Hill Pinot Noir 2009
029    Ghost Rock Vineyard - Casper's Block Pinot Noir 2009
037    Brown Magpie Wines - Pinot Noir 2009
039    Caledonia Australis - Pinot Noir 2009
040    Home Hill Winery - Estate Pinot Noir 2009
042    Mermerus Vineyard - Pinot Noir 2009
050    Red Hill Estate - Pinot Noir 2009
051    Tuck's Ridge - Buckle Pinot Noir 2009
054    Dalrymple - Estate Pinot Noir 2009
058    Red Ridge Vineyard - Pinot Noir 2009
062    Cannibal Creek Vineyard - Pinot Noir 2009
064    Djinta Djinta - Pinot Noir 2009
068    Whitehaven Wine - Marlborough Pinot Noir 2009
071    Box Stallion - The Enclosure Pinot Noir 2009

Class 14:      2009 VINTAGE MERLOT, CABERNET SAUVIGNON OR BLENDS THEREOF

SILVER
001    Matua Valley - Single Vineyard Hawkes Bay Cabernet Sauvignon 2009
007    Bird in Hand - Merlot 2009

BRONZE
002    Matua Valley - Single Vineyard Hawkes Bay Merlot 2009
005    Black Wattle - Icon Mt Benson Cabernet Sauvignon 2009
010    Bird in Hand - Cabernet 2009
012    Bird in Hand - Nest Egg Cabernet 2009
015    Dudley Wines - Hog Bay River Cabernet Sauvignon 2009

Class 15:  2009 VINTAGE SHIRAZ

GOLD
010    Bird in Hand - Shiraz 2009
013    Bird in Hand - Nest Egg Shiraz 2009
023    Honey Moon Vineyard - Shiraz 2009

SILVER
001    Sidewood - Stable Hill Shiraz 2009
002    Yarrawood Estate - Tall Tales Shiraz 2009
025    Box Stallion - Shiraz 2009

BRONZE
006    Montalto Vineyards - Pennon Hill Shiraz 2009
012    Mount Beckworth Wines - Shiraz 2009
015    Cape Thomas Vineyards - 'The Matthew' Shiraz 2009
016    Foxeys Hangout - Shiraz 2009
017    Moorilla - Muse Syrah 2009
018    Purple Hen Estate - Shiraz 2009
019    Red Hill Estate - Shiraz 2009
024    Coney Wines - Que Sera Syrah 2009

Class 16:  2009 VINTAGE OTHER DRY REDS

GOLD
002    Matua Valley - Single Vineyard Hawke's Bay Syrah Viogner 2009

SILVER
003    Matua Valley - Single Vineyard Hawke's Bay Malbec 2009

BRONZE
001    Matua Valley - Single Vineyard Hawke's Bay Grenache Syrah Viogner 2009
004    Hahndorf Hill Winery - Blaufrankisch 2009

Class 17:   2008 VINTAGE PINOT NOIR

GOLD
002    Derwent Estate - Pinot Noir 2008
024    Brook Eden - Pinot Noir 2008

SILVER
003    Hunter's Wines Ltd - Marlborough Pinot Noir 2008
009    Ostler - Caroline's Pinot Noir 2008
011    Chanters Ridge - Pinot Noir 2008
015    Tiki Wines - Central Otago Pinot Noir 2008
018    Rapaura Springs - Marlborough Pinot Noir 2008
022    Forrest Wines - Tatty Bogler Pinot Noir 2008
025    Paringa Estate - The Paringa Pinot Noir 2008
026    Tomboy Hill - 'Smythes Creek' Pinot Noir 2008
030    Bundaleera Vineyard - Pinot Noir 2008

BRONZE
001    Lawson's Dry Hills - Pinot Noir 2008
006    Pisa Range Estate - 'Black Poplar Block' Pinot Noir 2008
010    Underground Wines - Thug Pinot Noir 2008
021    Brown Magpie Wines - Pinot Noir 2008
023    Home Hill Winery - Kelly's Reserve Pinot Noir 2008
031    Diamond Island - Pinot Noir 2008
034    Honey Moon Vineyard - Pinot Noir 2008


Class 18:      2008 AND OLDER VINTAGE SAUVIGNON BLANC

BRONZE
002    Jack Rabbit Vineyard - Sauvignon Blanc 2008

Class 19:      2008 AND OLDER VINTAGE CHARDONNAY

GOLD
010    Te Kairanga - Casarina Chardonnay 2008

SILVER
001    Hunter's Wines Ltd - Marlborough Chardonnay 2008
005    Kaimira Estate - Brightwater Chardonnay 2008
006    Barwang Estate - 842 Chardonnay 2008
008    St Regis Vineyard - Chardonnay 2008
015    Home Hill Winery - Kelly's Reserve Chardonnay 2008
020    Vidoni Estate - Wooded Chardonnay 2005

BRONZE
002    Hickinbotham - Chardonnay 2008
004    Yarrawood Estate - Yarra Valley Chardonnay 2008
013    Wynnton Ridge Vineyard - Chardonnay 2008
014    Caledonia Australis - Reserve Chardonnay 2008
016    Wynnton Ridge Vineyard - Chardonnay 2007
018    Red Hill Estate - Reserve Chardonnay 2007
022    Lane's End  - Chardonnay 2006
027    Lindenderry at Red Hill - Chardonnay 2007
029    Whinstone Estate - Chardonnay 2008
030    Cannibal Creek Vineyard - Chardonnay 2008
032    Miceli - Olivia's Chardonnay 2008

Class 20:  2008 AND OLDER VINTAGE PINOT GRIS

SILVER
004    Wynnton Ridge Vineyard - Pinot Gris 2006

BRONZE
005    Wynnton Ridge Vineyard - Pinot Gris 2007

Class 21a: 2008 AND OLDER VINTAGE RIESLING

GOLD
001    Lawson's Dry Hills - Riesling 2008

SILVER
003    Forrest Wines - John Forrest Collection Riesling 2005

BRONZE
006    Lalla Gully - Riesling 2008

Class 21b: 2008 VINTAGE RIESLING WITH HIGH RESIDUAL SUGAR

BRONZE
01    Josef Chromy - SGR Riesling 2008


Class 21c: 2008 AND OLDER VINTAGE OTHER DRY WHITES (including Viognier & Gewurztraminer)

BRONZE
001    Djinta Djinta - 'Classique' Marsanne/Roussanne 2008

Class 22: 2007 AND OLDER VINTAGE PINOT NOIR

SILVER
009    Kaituna Valley - Canterbury Pinot Noir 2007

BRONZE
004    Wynnton Ridge Vineyard - Pinot Noir 2007
005    Chanters Ridge - Pinot Noir 2007
012    Kings Creek - Pinot Noir 2007
014    Lindenderry at Red Hill - Pinot Noir 2007

Class 23:     2008 AND OLDER VINTAGE MERLOT, CABERNET SAUVIGNON OR BLENDS THEREOF              

GOLD
002    Silverwaters Vineyard - Cabernet Sauvignon 2008
003    Villa Maria Estate - Reserve Merlot 2007
005    Black Wattle - Icon Mt Benson Cabernet Sauvignon 2008

SILVER
001    Kings of Kangaroo Ground - 'The Pedersen' Cabernet Sauvignon 2008
013    Forrest Wines - Newton Forrest Cornerstone 2007

BRONZE
007    Sharmans Wines - Cabernet/Merlot 2008
009    Elgee Park - Cabernet Merlot 2008
010    Black Wattle - BWV Mt Benson Cabernet Sauvignon 2008
012    Matariki Wines - Cabernet Sauvignon Merlot 2007

Class 24:  2008 AND OLDER VINTAGE SHIRAZ

SILVER
003    Hahndorf Hill Winery - Shiraz 2008
019    Honey Moon Vineyard - Shiraz 2008

BRONZE
007    Villa Maria Estate - Private Bin Syrah 2008
010    Baillieu Vineyard - Shiraz 2008
011    Matariki Wines - Aspire Syrah 2007
013    Paringa Estate - The Paringa Shiraz 2008
014    Brandy Creek Wines - Shiraz (Longford) 2008
016    Domaine Chandon - Yarra Valley Barrel Selection Shiraz 2008

Class 25:     2008 AND OLDER VINTAGE OTHER DRY REDS
No medals

Wine Show Host

Wine Show Host

Our Sponsors

SlideshowImage
SlideshowImage

Social Networks

Visit us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Pinterest